Ladies Football

Crunch Fixtures Tonight In The Dublin LGFA Adult Club Championship

It’s Crunch Time In The Dublin LGFA Adult Club Championship

 

Image of supporters looking out through a fence to advertise the Dublin LGFA Adult Club championship fixtures

 

There are some crunch games taking place this evening in round 2 of the Dublin LGFA adult club championship as the race continues to make the knockout stages.

Na Fianna host Clontarf in Group A of the Senior championship with the Mobhi Road outfit will be looking to bounce straight back from their one point defeat last week to St Brigids, while Clontarf who had a bye in round 1 will aim to get life in the Senior Championship off on a positive note.

The other Group A game is a repeat of last seasons county final as Foxrock Cabinteely and St Brigids go head to head.

As mentioned above St Brigids edged a tight battle last week against Na Fianna by 1-14 to 3-07 and Foxrock got the defence of their title off to a flyer with a comprehensive win over St Sylvesters by 3-10 to 0-04.

Tonight’s game for the Cabinteely side could be a lot closer but that will depend on St Brigids keeping it tight at the back as scoring opportunities against what is normally a watertight Foxrock defence will be at a premium.

The two winners in the opening round of Group B of the Senior Championship Thomas Davis and Kilmacud Crokes meet this evening. Thomas Davis travelled to Ballyboden St Endas and after a titanic battle headed back to Tallaght with a vital win by two points with the final score 3-11 to 4-06.

Kilmacud Crokes hosted Fingallians last Wednesday evening and it was Crokes who prevailed in what was a high scoring and entertaining game on a scoreline of 4-17 to 3-11. With the two sides evenly matched tonight’s game is a hard one to call, home advantage made Play a major role for Thomas Davis but it wouldn’t be a surprise if this one ended all square.

There are a couple of interesting games in the Dublin LGFA Intermediate club championship. In Group A Clann Mhuire have a home tie against Clanna Gael Fontenoy.

Clann Mhuire headed to Somerton last week to face Castleknock and another thrilling game between the sides couldn’t produce a winner as the game finished 3-09 apiece.

Clanna Gael Fontenoy suffered a home defeat to Cuala last Wednesday by 2-10 to 1-09 and will see this fixture as a must win but Clann Mhuire won’t be easily beaten on their home patch.

The other game in Group A pits Cuala against Castleknock. The Dalkey outfit made it to the Intermediate county final last year and a win this evening will see them take a step closer to the knockout stages again.

Castleknock who won the Junior title last year will hope to build on their opening round draw against Clann Mhuire by claiming the points on offer tonight and staking their claim for a place in the latter stages of the championship.

In Group B Parnells host St Maurs, the home side enjoyed an opening round win against Skerries Harps last week, in what was a thrilling end to end game the Coolock side claimed the win by the narrowest of margins with the final score 3-17 to 6-07.

St Maurs played host to Lucan Sarsfields last Wednesday in the picturesque setting of Rush and at the end of the sixty minutes there was nothing to separate the sides with the game finishing in a draw with the score 3-12 to 4-09.

Parnells have been flying particularly over the last couple of weeks and with home advantage will be favourites to take the win tonight. But St Maurs are a very good side and certainly have the firepower to hurt Parnells, it will be interesting to see who prevails in this one.

The other game in Group B is the meeting of Lucan Sarsfields and Skerries Harps. Lucan have a draw under their belts from their opening round tie with St Maurs so a win in this fixture will put them in a good position heading into round 3.

Skerries Harps were unlucky to lose out last week in their high scoring tussle with Parnells and will certainly look to this fixture to get back to winning ways. Harps are a serious goal threat and that might just be the difference against Sarsfields tonight.

There is also a full round of fixtures in the Junior A, B, C, D, E and F championships as well as fixtures in Division 8 and 9 of the Adult League. The full list of fixtures is below.

 

Senior Championship Group A:

 

Na Fianna v Clontarf

Referee : Jason Buckley

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Foxrock Cabinteely v St Brigids

Referee: David Murphy

Venue: Kilbogget Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Senior Championship Group B:

 

Thomas Davis v Kilmacud Crokes

Referee: Paul Flanagan

Venue: Kiltipper Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Fingallians v Ballyboden St Endas

Referee: Liam Aherne Clarke

Venue: Lawless Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Intermediate Championship Group A:

 

Clann Mhuire v Clanna Gael Fontenoy

Referee: Derek McKittrick

Venue: The Naul

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Cuala v Castleknock

Referee: Stephen McNulty

Venue: Hyde Road-Dalkey

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Intermediate Championship Group B:

 

Parnells v St Maurs

Referee: Lorraine O’Sullivan

Venue: Chanel

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Lucan Sarsfields v Skerries Harps

Referee: Maurice Mulcahy

Venue: 12th Lock

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior A Championship Group A:

 

O’Dwyer’s v Naomh Barrog

Referee: Angela Gallagher

Venue: Bremore Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Man O War v St Judes

Referee: Finbarr Shanahan

Venue: Man O War

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior A Championship Group B:

 

Templeogue Synge Street v Raheny

Referee: John Doherty

Venue: Bushy Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Garda/Westmanstown Gaels v Ballinteer St Johns

Referee: Philip Fitzsimons

Venue: Westmanstown

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior B Championship Group A:

 

Erins Isle v Ballyboden St Endas B

Referee: Derek Greene

Venue: Finglas

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Scoil Ui Chonaill v St Peregrines

Referee: Orla Simpson

Venue: Clontarf Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior B Championship Group B:

 

Na Fianna B v Kilmacud Crokes B

Referee: Peter Trimble

Venue: St Mobhi Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballyboughal v Croi Ro Naofa /Robert Emmets

Referee: Gavin Donegan

Venue: Ballyboughal

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior C Championship Group A:

 

Whitehall Colmcille v Ballyboden St Endas C

Referee: Anthony Brennan

Venue: Cloghran

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior C Championship Group B:

 

Kilmacud Crokes C v Fingallians B

Referee: Reg Harbron

Venue: Pairc De Burca

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Crumlin v Parnells B

Referee: Seamus Farrelly

Venue: Pearse Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior D Championship Group A:

 

St Monica’s v St Finians Swords/St Margaret’s

Referee: Danny Harrington

Venue: Edenmore

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Patricks Donabate v Garristown

Referee: PJ Murray

Venue: Donabate

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior D Championship Group B:

 

Skerries Harps B v Craobh Chiarain

Referee: Robert Carthy

Venue: Skerries

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballymun Kickhams v Cuala B

Referee: Philip Cullen

Venue: Pairc Ciceam

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior E Championship Group A:

 

Trinity Gaels v St Anne’s

Referee: Michelle Keating

Venue: Drumnigh-Donaghmede

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Thomas Davis B v St Sylvesters B

Referee: Suzanne Ford

Venue: Kiltipper Road

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior E Championship Group B:

 

Fingal Ravens v Wanderers

Referee: George Williams

Venue: Rolestown

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Templeogue Synge Street B v Naomh Olaf B

Referee: Anthony Clinton

Venue: Bushy Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior F Championship Group A:

 

Na Gaeil Oga v Na Fianna C

Referee: Tom Casserly

Venue: St Catherine’s Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Oliver Plunkett Eoghan Ruadh v St James Gaels

Referee: Tom Tansey

Venue: Martin Savage Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Junior F Championship Group B:

 

Lucan Sarsfields B v Clontarf C

Referee: Charlie O Reilly

Venue: 12th Lock

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballinteer St Johns B v Round Towers (L)

Referee: Pat Murphy

Venue: Marley Park

Throw-In: 7:30pm

 

Adult League Division 8:

 

Erins Isle B v Scoil Ui Chonaill B

Referee: Derek Oman

Venue: Finglas

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Brendan’s B v St Judes B

Referee: Finbar Gaffney

Venue: Longmeadows

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Man O War B v Shankill

Referee: Gary Boyce

Venue: Man O War

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Adult League Division 9:

 

Erin Go Bragh v St Brigids B

Referee: Gary Carthy

Venue: Hunters Run Park

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Finians (N) v Shankill B

Referee: Kevin Doherty

Venue: Newcastle

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

St Marys Saggart v Cuala C

Referee: Aaron Murphy

Venue: Saggart

Throw-In: 7.30pm

 

Ballyboden St Endas D v Beann Eadair

Referee: Eugene Murphy Snr

Venue: Cherryfield

Throw-In: 7.30pm

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com